Monday, March 31, 2014

Jessica's Twenty Fifth Email! Fourth transfer! March 30th, 2014

Happy Birthday Christie!!!!!!! WoooooHooooo. Hope you had a great day today! I feel like my last 5 emails have started with a birthday in our family... March I tell ya! The cake looked beautiful and so fun Emi and Mae and mom all were there!!!

Alsooooo! Happy April Fools day tomorrow! I was gonna try and think of a good prank to email home. But you know those things that just turn really not funny, really fast, like joking about leaving the mission or something, ya that was all I could think of. So happy April fools day and I'll just leave it at that!

This week a lot of really random stuff happened and my ADD is very prevalent today. So prepare yourselves for a random mess of info about my week :) Sorryyyyy.

First... I'm gonna be that weather telling missionary. Sorry. I guess there was a typhoon down in the southern part of the Philippines or something. SO the weather was SO bipolar. Even more than Provo. It was like the hottest heat I have ever felt in my life and then an hour later kinda cool and just pouring. It was like that for like 4 days and then the last 3 days have just been the deathly hot kind of days. We went out to run the track one morning and it was super clear. Started running and 10 minutes later - pouring. But helllooo extra unwanted pounds. Had to keep running. And this old man was talking to Sister Simpson and telling her to tell me to stop so I don't get sick haha. It felt so good though.

The most tragic news of the week. Our perfect little district... SPLIT!!!!! NOOOO and also, our zone. Split! Hello Tigaon Zone. So crazy. Such a small zone. 18 missionaries. Oh well, the Tigaon Party animals district was great while it lasted. I am now the only maputi (white) one in the district. And there are 2 others in the zone. Hahah. It's fun though. It will be a good transfer. This morning some of the elders who were in our district before the split came down to our church and we had a great lil reunion and played some volleyball. It was great.

Okay time in the Philippines!!!! No clue what time it actually is haha. There is no satellite cell phone time or anything like that so one morning this week our wall clock, my alarm clock, my watch, and the phone time were all 5 minutes apart. No wonder everyone is always late to everything here!

Oh man! Mosiah 24:14. Read that scripture this week and just realized how solid it is. "And I will also ease the burdens which are put upon your shoulders, that even you cannot feel them upon your backs, even while you are in bondage; and this will I do that ye may stand as witnesses for me hereafter, and that ye may know of a surety that I, the Lord God, do visit my people in their afflictions." The whole chapter really!!! Ahhhh verse 16. Seriously like the energy drink of the scriptures!!! Gets you soooo pumped up. "And it came to pass that so great was their faith and their patience that the voice of the Lord came unto them again, saying: Be of good comfort, for on the morrow I will deliver you out of bondage." Love it!

So this week we were teaching a lesson! With who we thought was an investigator haha. Her husband had told us she wasn't baptized. It was going great so Sister Simpson extended a baptismal date and she said "ayyy, tapos na!" Like, it's already done! So we thought we were gonna have to jump into authority and all of that so I asked her if she was baptized in the Catholic church and she was like, no! Mormons! Hahah thank you to her husband, false info! Trying to convert the converted, not too successful.

Chris is doing great! His confirmation was yesterday. Haha he is already telling us that when his kids grow up he wants to go on a mission with his wife! Can't wait to see all the great things he does in the church. Also when we were over there, he and his wife were telling me that they saw my Facebook. They said I have gotten fat and I didn't even look like the same person. Haha at least I am getting used to the whole Filipino honesty thing!

This week we met some people and were talking to them before we started teaching. They asked what my major was in school and I told them family life, which is like home economics cause they have that here. He said ohhhhh Home Econanay!!! Nanay means mom. So pretty much... mom major. Mrs. degree. Whatever you wanna call it, still getting hassled here for it too.

Last week in Megan Bertha's email she was saying that because of her heel problem the doctor suggested she wear Crocs and how she couldn't imagine having to wear them... yep life in the Philippines hahah. I couldn't stop laughing. Don't worry, still avoid them and go with the 2 dollar rubber shoes they have here.

Did you have your 5th Sunday meeting yesterday about family history?! We did! It was great! We watched a video about it and I was getting so pumped to do family history after the  mission. When we were at BYU, Madison would always love to index haha. When we were studying she would take little indexing breaks. So funny. You should all be more like Madison and make use of your spare time by helping those on the other side of the veil! Speaking of which... Dad told me that you started the work for Grandma and mom's side of the family. Have you gone to the temple yet?? Please keep me updated on that! Thanks :)

Andddd highlight of the week. MAIL. Got such a good letter from Emi! Actually 3 hahah. So funny. One from November, one from Jan, and one from Feb all that she hadn't sent so they were all together. I love it. So good to get updates on my friend's lives! And then a great letter from Mary complete with pictures of our trip to London this summer and all. Also some from other missionary friends. Such a fun treat.

Okay well I can't say I didn't warn you about the mess of thoughts racing through my head! Probably because last night I went to bed at 10:30PM like an obedient little missionary. Fell asleep. Then at 11PM get awakened to the 3 other sisters pulling the blanket off of me because this huge creepy flying antenna headed bug was on me. Sound familiar?! Yes. Same thing happened with Sister Taylor hahah. Oh the Philippines. So anyway. Somehow I ended up being the one to go in for the kill. The whole catastrophe lasted about 30 minutes until it finally died. I guess it was the adrenaline or something cause I couldn't fall back asleep till like 1AM and then this morning we woke up at 5:30AM to get to the church by 6AM for volleyball. So tired. Anyway. I know that the church is true. I know that we have a loving father in heaven who wants to hear from us. I know that this is His work and we all need to do what we can to help in it. I am so grateful for this opportunity to be a missionary and teach the truths I was fortunate to know my whole life. I love you all so much. Thanks for everything. Your love and support keeps me going sometimes! Have such a good week!

Love, Sister Richmond

Top 10
1. Volleyball this morning
2. Chris's confirmation
3. Mail
4. Greatest apple stand we found. I missed apples
5. We get our support (money for food and stuff) tomorrow! Eggs for 3 days has been cool and stuff, but yaaa.
6. Exercised everyday this week except Sunday
7. District shirts
8. CHRISTIE'S birthday
9. Christie's email ;)
10. Found a lot of good potentials this week!

Thought Christie might like to see this picture of public bathrooms in the Philippines.
 Can't wait for your trip!!! HAHA

Got district shirts. Animals

On the back is all of our animals that our district leader gave us the other week.

Elder VJ's last night in Tigaon

Have you ever seen a more classic lunch?!

The Abay Family!

Found my companion doing the thriller in her sleep HAHA

The new district.. ehhhhh

Only white one whaddupppp

Sister Ronquillo and her birthday chain.

 Merienda at the Pante house

Our birthday card and stickers for him

 She washes all her clothes herself! Better at it than I am for sure.

This is where the whole neighborhood showers.

Mastering the brownouts over at the Mabana's house

Matching at church

My OCD got the best of me. 
Already have my envelopes ready and pictures printed for when I leave Tigaon.

Last night: 11pm. Disaster strikes. Ignore my getup.
 Had to wear socks because ants attacked my feet the night before.

Goin in for the kill

Die creepy bug

That time they brought us out 4 classes of coffee. Awkwardddd

Games at the church this morning

Big boyz

Just a bunch of party animals meowwww

Love, live, Tigaon District

No comments:

Post a Comment